Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. I'll never understand why more subdivisions aren't given names (and building styles) that reflect the true environment in which they're built. Sec. (d) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract before September 1, 2005; (B) is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and, (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before September 1, 2005; or. (c) The commissioners court shall adopt regulations setting forth requirements for: (1) potable water sufficient in quality and quantity to meet minimum state standards; (2) solid waste disposal meeting minimum state standards and rules adopted by the county under Chapter 364, Health and Safety