A local criminal lawyer who has experience with local prosecutors, police, and judges will be able to give you advice and protect your rights at all stages of the criminal justice process. Before the Crown can rely on provisions increasing the duration of the weapons prohibition order due to a prior weapons prohibition order notice under s. 727 must be given prior to plea. Your life will immediately change forever. Your gun is a mechanical device that will not last forever and is subject to wear. Home; . The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . We may cite NY State laws as a basis of justification to help the following example play out, however this is not legal advice either. It's as simple as that, and it's up to you. These laws seem to pass muster in that they do not regulate carrying, possession or transportation.