Summ. Tenn. Aug. 28, 2018) (holding that a spouse who signed a deed of trust stating that a person who did not sign the promissory note was not obligated on the security instrument, but did not sign the promissory note, was not a borrower under RESPA). 1024.41(c) and (d) impose obligations on a loan servicer once it receives a "complete loss mitigation application" and once the completed application is denied. that it is improper to pay an expert witness a contingent fee." 1024.41(f), (g), and (h), and Md. Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." Regulation X, which became effective on January 10, 2014, 78 Fed. EQT Prod. 3d 1011, 1015 (W.D. Many impacted consumers have already received refunds and more will be contacted by the settlement administrator in the coming weeks. Ballard v.