Pursuant to New York Department memorandum TSB-M-06(5)I, for tax years beginning in 2006, a day of work spent at a home office is treated as a day worked outside of New York "if the taxpayers home office is a bona fide employer office." For example, Ohio enacted legislation in March providing various tax relief measures in response to the pandemic. In other words, their job could be done in the employers state and thus creates a tax nexus. Your employer should initiate a tax compliance review when it is made aware of a remote employee's new location. 165(g)(3), Recent changes to the Sec. 12-711(b)(2)(A) provides that for tax years 2016 and after, "compensation for personal services rendered in [Connecticut] for not more than fifteen days during a taxable year shall not constitute income derived from sources" within Connecticut. Were focused on the employee experience while improving your bottom line. Married with one child. and nearly 60% did not change their tax withholding in their home state.